The following dates and times have been arranged for the beginning of Term meetings.  Many Tutors and Directors of Studies will publish their appointment schedules on Moodle.

It is your responsibility to check the time of your meeting and, if applicable, sign-up online.  Should there be a clash of appointments, you should re-arrange your appointment online in the spare slots provided.

Beginning of term appointments will be published on Moodle from Wednesday 27 September onwards.  In some subjects Directors of Studies will contact you directly by email to arrange a meeting.  This will be indicated below if this is the case.

Directors of Studies Meetings

Subject DoS Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Anglo-Saxon, Norse & Celtic Dr D Pratt     To be published MT 2018
Architecture Dr E So TBC

Yr 1, 2 and 3

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies Dr B Steger Room T7

Yr 1, 2 and 4

Thu 5 Oct, individually from 10.00 am [Year 4]

Thu 5 Oct, individually at 4.15 pm [Year 1]

Thu 5 Oct, individually at 4.30 pm [Year 2]

Chemical Engineering Dr K Yunus Room T1 Yr 2, 3 and 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Classics Dr P Millett Room G2 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Year 1 - Prelim to Part IA and Part IA]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Year 2 - Part IB]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 3 - Part II]

Clinical Studies Mr J Davies Room R4 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Thu 14 Sep, group meeting at 6.00 pm [Year 1]

DoS will email to arrange an appointment [Year 2 and 3]

Computer Science Dr R Harle

West Lodge [E Staircase]

TBC

Yr 1, 2 and 3

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.00 am [Year 1] in the West Lodge

DoS will email to arrange an appointment [Year 2 and 3]

Economics Dr A Morris Leavis Room [B Staircase] Yr 1, 2 and 3

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 10.30 am [Year 1]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 11.00 am [Year 2]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 11.45 am [Year 3]

Education Dr Y Liu TBC Yr 1, 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Engineering Dr L Xu Room O9 Yr 1
Mon 2 Oct, individually from 4.00 pm [Year 1]
Engineering Dr J Li Room O10 Yr 2
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Engineering Prof W O'Neill Room R4 Yr 3 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Engineering Dr M Crisp TBC Yr 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
English Dr S Kennedy Room O11

Yr 1 and 2

Wed 4 Oct, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 1]

Thu 5 Oct, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 2]

English and Education with English Dr E Jones Room O2 Yr 3 Mon 2 Oct, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 3]
Geography and Geography with Education Prof W Adams Room U1 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 2.00 pm [Year 1]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 2.30 pm  [Year 2]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 4.00 pm [Year 3]

History Dr D Pratt Room R2 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 9.00 am [Year 1]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 11.50 am [Year 2]

Mon 2 Oct, Group Tour of Libraries from 2.00 pm to 4.15 pm [Year 1 - Meet at Porters' Lodge]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Year 1]

Tue 3 Oct, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 3]

History of Art Dr F Salmon

Leavis Room

TBC

Yr 1

Yr 2 and 3

Tue 3 Oct, individually at 9.30 am

DoS will email to arrange an appointment

History with Modern Languages Dr I James Room P6 Yr 1 Mon 2 Oct, individually at 4.50 pm [Year 1]
History with Modern Languages Dr D Pratt Room R2 Yr 1

Mon 2 Oct, individually at 11.00 am [Year 1]

Mon 2 Oct, Group Tour of Libraries from 2.00 pm to 4.15 pm [Year 1 - Meet at Porters' Lodge]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Year 1]

Human, Social and Political Sciences Dr M Moreno-Figueroa Room R6 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Wed 4 Oct, individually from 9.30 am [Year 1]

Wed 4 Oct, individually from 11.00 am [Year 2]

Wed 4 Oct, individually from 12.30 pm [Year 3]

Human, Social and Political Sciences Dr H Wydra TBC Yr 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Land Economy Prof J McCombie Room R4 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Year 1]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 10.15 am [Year 2]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 11.15 am [Year 3]

Law Miss A Goymour Room P3 Yr 1, Yr 1 [ERAS], Yr 2, Yr 3 and Yr 4

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.00 am [Year 1 and Erasmus]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 1 and Erasmus]

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 3]

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 10.45 am [Year 2]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 4.30 pm [Year 2, 3 and 4] - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle

Law Mr T Hawker

Room P3

Room R4

Yr 2

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 10.45 am [Year 2]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 3.00 pm [Year 2] - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle

Law Mr L Shmilovits

Room P3

Room T11

Yr 3

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 3]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 2.15 pm [Year 3] - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle

Law [LLM and MCL] Mr L Shmilovits Room T11 Yr 1

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 1.30 pm [Year 1]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 2.15 pm [Year 1] - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle

Linguistics Prof A Ledgeway Room P7

Yr 1, 2 and 3

Mon 2 Oct, individually at 8.45 am [Year 1]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 8.55 am [Year 2]

Mon 2 Oct, individually at 9.15 am [Year 3]

Management Studies Prof B Lambrecht TBC

Yr 4

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Manufacturing Engineering Prof W O'Neill Room R4 Yr 3 and 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Mathematics Dr S Demoulini

Room V3

Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

 

DoS will email to arrange an appointment

Mathematics [MAST] Dr S Demoulini Room V3 Yr 1 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Medical Sciences Prof N Coleman Room T9 and Room C3 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 5.00 pm [Year 1] in Room T9

Wed 4 Oct, individually from 1.45 pm [Year 2] in Room C3

Wed 4 Oct, individually from 3.15 pm [Year 3] in Room C3

Tue 17 Oct, individually from 4.00 pm [Year 1] in Room C3

Modern Languages Dr I James Room P6 Yr 1, 2, 3, 4 and Yr 1 and 2 ERAS

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 1]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 3.00 pm [Year 2]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 3.40 pm [Year 4 and Year 1 & 2 Erasmus]

Music Dr C Valenti TBC

Yr 1, 2 and 3

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Biological] Dr M Correia West Lodge [E Staircase],  Room R3 and Room R5 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.00 am [Year 1, Part IA] in the West Lodge

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1, Part IA] in Room R3

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 10.30 am [Year 1, Part IA] in Room R3

Wed 4 Oct, group meeting at 9.15 am [Year 2, Part IB] in Room R5

Wed 4 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 3, Part II] in Room R5

Wed 4 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 4, Part III] in Room R5

Natural Sciences [Biological] Dr A Milton West Lodge [E Staircase],  Room R3 and Room R5 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.00 am [Year 1, Part IA] in the West Lodge

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1, Part IA] in Room R3

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 10.30 am [Year 1, Part IA] in Room R3

Wed 4 Oct, group meeting at 9.15 am [Year 2, Part IB] in Room R5

Wed 4 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 3, Part II] in Room R5

Wed 4 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 4, Part III] in Room R5

Natural Sciences [Physical] Prof Z Barber

West Lodge [E Staircase]

Room H7

Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

Mon 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.00 am [Year 1] in the West Lodge

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 10.35 am [Year 1] in Room H7

Mon 2 Oct, individually at 12.00 noon [Year 2] in Room H7

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 12.10 pm [Year 3] in Room H7

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 12.30 pm [Year 4] in Room H7

Natural Sciences [Chemistry] Dr M Housden TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Geology] Prof N Rawlinson Room H6 Yr 2 and 3

Fri 6 Oct, individually from 10.00 am [Year 2]

Fri 6 Oct, individually at 11.00 am [Year 3]

Natural Sciences [HPS] Dr R Jennings TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 To be published MT 2018
Natural Sciences [Physics] Prof C Haniff TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Philosophy Dr M Tomalin Room O4 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Mon 2 Oct, individually at 2.00 pm [Year 1]

Mon 2 Oct, individually from 2.10 pm [Year 2]

Mon 2 Oct, individually at 2.30 pm [Year 3]

Psychological and Behavioural Sciences

Dr A Milton

Room R5 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 10.45 am [Year 2]

Tue 3 Oct, group meeting at 11.30 am [Year 3]

Theology Rev'd Dr K Eyeons TBC

Yr 1, 2 and 3

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Theology for Ministry Exam Rev'd Dr K Eyeons TBC

Yr 1 and 2

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Veterinary Medicine Mrs J Pearson TBC Yr 1, 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
         
         

Tutorial Meetings

Tutor Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Dr T Burton Room B1 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Wed 4 Oct, Thu 5 Oct or Fri 6 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Miss A Goymour Room P3 Year 1, 2, 3 and 4 Tue 3 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr A Holding Room U5 Yr 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

Tue 3 Oct or Thu 5 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Prof W O'Neill Room R4 and T9 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Tue 3 Oct or Wed 4 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr B Steger Room T7 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Thu 5 Oct or Fri 6 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Dr M Tomalin Room O4 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Mon 2 Oct, Tue 3 Oct or Wed 4 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr K Yunus Room T1 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Wed 4 Oct, Thu 5 Oct or Fri 6 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Graduate Tutorial Meetings

Graduate Tutor Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Dr E Jones Room O2 Yr 1 Tue 3 Oct, Thu 5 Oct or Fri 6 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr J Stock Room V1 Yr 1 Mon 9 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle