The following dates and times have been arranged for the beginning of Term meetings.  All Tutors and many Directors of Studies will publish their appointment schedules on Moodle.

It is your responsibility to check the time of your meeting and, if applicable, sign-up online.  Should there be a clash of appointments, you should re-arrange your appointment online if spare slots are provided.  Please note, these meetings are obligatory and no other engagement should interfere with these arrangements.

Beginning of term appointments will be published on Moodle from Monday 7 January onwards.  In some subjects Directors of Studies will contact you directly by email to arrange a meeting.  This will be indicated below if this is the case.

Directors of Studies Meetings

Subject DoS Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Anglo-Saxon, Norse & Celtic Dr D Pratt     To be published MT 2019
Archaeology Dr D Viejo Rose TBC
Yr 1 and 2
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Architecture Mr A Mooradian TBC
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies Dr B Steger TBC
Yr 1
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Chemical Engineering Dr K Yunus Room T1 Yr 2, 3 and 4 Tue 15 Jan, Wed 16 Jan or Thu 17 Jan - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Classics Dr P Millett Room G2 Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Clinical Studies Mr J Davies TBC Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Computer Science Dr G Jenkinson
TBC
Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Economics Dr A Morris Room U3 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Thu 17 Jan, individually from 3.00 pm [Year 2 and 3]
Mon 21 Jan, individually from 5.00 pm [Year 1]
Please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Education Dr Y Liu TBC Yr 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Engineering Dr L Xu Room O9 Yr 2
Mon 14 Jan, individually - please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Engineering Dr J Li Room O10 Yr 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Engineering Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Engineering Dr M Crisp Room U5 Yr 1
Wed 16 Jan, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 1]
English Dr S Kennedy Room O11
Yr 1 and 2
Mon 14 Jan, individually from 2.00 pm - 
Please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
English Dr E Jones Room O2 Yr 3 and Yr 1 Erasmus Mon 14 Jan, individually from 12.00 noon - 
Please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Geography Dr M Bravo Room T2 Yr 1 and 2 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Geography and Geography with Education Dr A Ferraz de Oliveira Flat 1, 34 LR Yr 3 Wed 16 Jan, individually from 3.00 pm - 
Please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
History Dr D Pratt Room R2 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 15 Jan, individually from 9.30 am [Year 1]
Tue 15 Jan, individually from 10.30 am [Year 2]
Tue 15 Jan, individually from 11.40 am [Year 3]
History of Art Dr F Salmon
TBC
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
History with Modern Languages Dr I James Room P6 Yr 2 Mon 14 Jan, individually from 4.00 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
History with Modern Languages Dr D Pratt Room R2 Yr 2
Tue 15 Jan, individually at 11.30 am
History with Politics Dr D Pratt Room R2 Yr 1
Tue 15 Jan, individually at 10.20 am
Human, Social and Political Sciences Dr A Meghji Room R6 Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Human, Social and Political Sciences Dr H Wydra TBC Yr 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Land Economy Prof J McCombie TBC Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Law Dr A Hinarejos Room O3 Yr 1 and Yr 1 [ERAS]
Thu 17 Jan, individually from 2.15 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law Dr A Hinarejos
Room O3
Yr 2
Wed 16 Jan, individually from 2.15 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law Ms J Varzaly
Room T6
Yr 3
Fri 18 Jan, individually from 3.00 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law Mr W Day
Room T6
Yr 3 and 4
Fri 18 Jan, individually from 6.00 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law [LLM and MCL] Dr A Hinarejos Room O3 Yr 1
Wed 16 Jan, individually from 12.00 noon - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Linguistics Prof A Ledgeway Room 131, Raised Faculty Building
Yr 2 and 3
Wed 16 Jan, individually from 9.10 am [Year 2]
Wed 16 Jan, individually from 9.30 am [Year 3]
Management Studies Prof B Lambrecht TBC
Yr 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Manufacturing Engineering Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 3 and 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Mathematics Dr C Warner
TBC
Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Mathematics [MAST] Dr C Warner TBC Yr 1 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Medical Sciences Prof N Coleman Room C3 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 22 Jan, individually from 4.05 pm [Year 1 and Year 3]

Wed 23 Jan, individually from 4.05 pm [Year 2 and Year 3 continued]

Modern Languages Dr I James Room P6 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
Mon 14 Jan, individually from 4.00 pm - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Music Miss N Varka TBC
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Biological]
Dr M Correia
Room R5
Yr 1, 2, and 3
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 10.15 am [Year 1]
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 10.45 am [Year 2]
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 11.15 am [Year 3]
Natural Sciences [Biological]
Dr R Nisbet
Room R5
Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 10.15 am [Year 1]
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 10.45 am [Year 2]
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 11.15 am [Year 3 and 4]
Natural Sciences [Biological] Dr A Milton Room R5 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 10.15 am [Year 1]
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 10.45 am [Year 2]
Mon 14 Jan, group meeting at 11.15 am [Year 3]
Natural Sciences [Physical] Dr A Holding
Room U5
Yr 1
Tue 15 Jan, group meeting at 10.30 am
Natural Sciences [Materials] Prof W Clyne
TBC
Yr 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Chemistry] Dr P Barker Room V4 Yr 2 and 3
Tue 15 Jan, individually from 10.00 am - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Natural Sciences [Geology] Prof N Rawlinson Room H6 [TBC] Yr 2, 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [HPS] Dr R Jennings TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 To be published MT 2019
Natural Sciences [Physics] Prof C Haniff TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Philosophy Dr M Tomalin Room O4 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 15 Jan, individually from 3.00 pm [Year 1]
Tue 15 Jan, individually at 3.20 pm [Year 2]
Tue 15 Jan, individually from 3.30 pm [Year 3]
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences
Dr A Milton
Room R5 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 15 Jan, group meeting at 10.15 am [Year 1]
Tue 15 Jan, group meeting at 10.45 am [Year 2]
Tue 15 Jan, group meeting at 11.15 am [Year 3]
Theology Rev'd Dr K Eyeons TBC
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Theology for Ministry Exam Rev'd Dr K Eyeons TBC

Yr 1 and 2

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Veterinary Medicine Mrs J Pearson TBC Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment

Tutorial Meetings

Tutor Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Dr T Burton Room B1 Yr 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 Wed 16 Jan or Thu 17 Jan, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr M Crisp Room U5 Year 1, 2, 3 and 4 Tue 15 Jan or Wed 16 Jan, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr A Holding Room U5 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

Tue 15 Jan, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Dr N Mora-Sitja Room G3 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

Mon 14 Jan or Tue 15 Jan, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Mon 14 Jan, Tue 15 Jan, or Wed 16 Jan, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr M Tomalin Room O4 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Mon 14 Jan, Tue 15 Jan or Wed 16 Jan, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr K Yunus Room T1 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Tue 15 Jan, Wed 16 Jan or Thu 17 Jan, please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle

Graduate Tutorial Meetings

Graduate Tutor Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Dr M Correia Room R3 Yr 1 To be published MT 2019
Dr P Barker Room V4 Yr 1 To be published MT 2019
Dr E Jones Room O2 Yr 1 To be published MT 2019