The following dates and times have been arranged for the beginning of Term meetings.  All Tutors and many Directors of Studies will publish their appointment schedules on Moodle.

It is your responsibility to check the time of your meeting and, if applicable, sign-up online.  Should there be a clash of appointments, you should re-arrange your appointment online if spare slots are provided.  Please note, these meetings are obligatory and no other engagement should interfere with these arrangements.

Beginning of term appointments will be published on Moodle from Monday 24 September onwards.  In some subjects Directors of Studies will contact you directly by email to arrange a meeting.  This will be indicated below if this is the case.

Directors of Studies Meetings

Subject DoS Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Anglo-Saxon, Norse & Celtic Dr D Pratt     To be published MT 2019
Archaeology Dr D Viejo Rose TBC
Yr 1 and 2
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Architecture Mr A Mooradian TBC
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Asian & Middle Eastern Studies Mrs T Boulding Room 316, FAMES
Yr 1
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Chemical Engineering Dr K Yunus Room T1 Yr 2, 3 and 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Classics Dr P Millett Room G2 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Part IA]
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 10.30 am [Prelim to Part IA]
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 11.00 am [Part IB]
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 11.30 am [Part II]
Clinical Studies Mr J Davies Room T11 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 17 Sep, group meeting at 6.30 pm [Year 1]
Computer Science Dr G Jenkinson
West Lodge and Maitland Room [E Staircase]
Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1]
DoS will email to arrange an appointment [Year 2 and 3]
Economics Dr A Morris Room U3 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Sun 30 Sep, group meeting at 2.00 pm [Year 1]
Mon 1 Oct, individually - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle [Year 2 and 3]
Education Dr Y Liu TBC Yr 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Engineering Dr L Xu Room O9 Yr 2
Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Engineering Dr J Li Room O10 Yr 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Engineering Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Engineering Dr M Crisp Room U5 Yr 1
Tue 2 Oct, individually from 11.00 am [Year 1]
English Dr S Kennedy Room O11
Yr 1 and 2
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
English Dr E Jones Room O2 Yr 3 Mon 1 Oct, individually from 10.00 am [Year 3 and Year 1 Erasmus]
Geography Dr M Bravo Room T2 Yr 1 and 2 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Geography and Geography with Education Prof W Adams TBC Yr 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
History Dr D Pratt Room R2 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 9.00 am [Year 1]
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 11.30 am [Year 2]
Mon 1 Oct, group tour of libraries at 2.00 pm [Year 1] - assemble outside the Porters' Lodge
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Year 1]
Tue 2 Oct, individually from 2.00 pm [Year 3]
History of Art Dr F Salmon
Room R4
Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 1 Oct, individually at 2.00 pm [Year 1]
DoS will email to arrange an appointment [Year 2 and 3]
History with Modern Languages Dr I James Room P6 Yr 2 Mon 1 Oct, individually at 5.50 pm [Year 2]
History with Modern Languages Dr D Pratt Room R2 Yr 2
Mon 1 Oct, individually at 12.30 pm [Year 2]
History with Politics Dr D Pratt Room R2 Yr 1
Mon 1 Oct, individually at 10.40 am [Year 1]
Mon 1 Oct, group tour of libraries at 2.00 pm [Year 1] - assemble outside the Porters' Lodge
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Year 1]
Human, Social and Political Sciences Dr A Meghji Room R6 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Wed 3 Oct, individually from 10.30 am [Year 1]
Wed 3 Oct, individually at 10.15 am [Year 2]
Wed 3 Oct, individually from 9.00 am [Year 3]
Human, Social and Political Sciences Dr H Wydra TBC Yr 2 and 3 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Land Economy Prof J McCombie Room R4 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 9.30 am [Year 1]
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 10.15 am [Year 2]
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 10.45 am [Year 3]
Law Dr A Hinarejos Room O3 and Room R4 Yr 1 and Yr 1 [ERAS]
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 9.00 am [Year 1] in Room R4
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 10.00 am [Year 1 and Year 1 Erasmus] - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle [Room O3]
Law Dr B Plant
Room T8
Yr 2
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 9.00 am [Year 2] - please sign-up for an appointment on Moodle
Law Ms J Varzaly
Room T6
Yr 3
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 1.00 pm [Year 3]
Tue 2 Oct, individually from 1.10 pm [Year 3]
Law Mr W Day
Room T6 and Leavis Room [B Staircase]
Yr 3 and 4
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 1.00 pm [Year 3 and 4] in Room T6
Tue 2 Oct, individually from 1.10 pm [Year 3 and 4] in the Leavis Room
Law [LLM and MCL] Dr B Plant Room T8 Yr 1
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 4.00 pm [Year 1]
Linguistics Prof A Ledgeway Room P7

Yr 2 and 3

Mon 1 Oct, individually from 9.00 am [Year 2]
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 9.20 am [Year 3]
Management Studies Prof B Lambrecht TBC

Yr 4

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Manufacturing Engineering Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 4 Please sign up for an appointment time on Moodle
Mathematics Dr C Warner

TBC

Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

DoS will email to arrange an appointment

Mathematics [MAST] Dr C Warner TBC Yr 1 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Medical Sciences Prof N Coleman Room R4 and Room C3 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 5.00 pm [Year 1] in Room R4
Wed 3 Oct, individually from 1.45 pm [Year 2] in Room C3
Wed 3 Oct, individually from 3.00 pm [Year 3] in Room C3
Wed 17 Oct, individually from 4.00 pm [Year 1] in Room C3
Modern Languages Dr I James Room P6 Yr 1, 2, 3, 4
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 4.00 pm [Year 1]
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 4.30 pm [Year 2]
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 5.30 pm [Year 4]
Music Miss N Varka Selwyn College
Yr 1, 2 and 3
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Biological]
Dr M Correia
Room R5, R3 and West Lodge [E Staircase]
Yr 1, 2, and 3
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1] in the West Lodge
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 11.00 am [Year 1] in Room R5
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 11.30 am [Year 1] in Room R3
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 12.00 noon [Year 2, Part IB] in Room R5
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 12.30 pm [Year 3, Part II] in Room R5
Natural Sciences [Biological]
Dr R Nisbet
Room R5, P8 and West Lodge [E Staircase]
Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1] in the West Lodge
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 11.00 am [Year 1] in Room R5
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 11.30 am [Year 1] in Room P8
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 12.00 noon [Year 2, Part IB] in Room R5
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 12.30 pm [Year 3 and 4, Part II and III] in Room R5
Natural Sciences [Biological] Dr A Milton Room R5 and West Lodge [E Staircase] Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1] in the West Lodge
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 11.00 am [Year 1] in Room R5
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 11.30 am [Year 1] in Room R5
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 12.00 noon [Year 2, Part IB] in Room R5
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 12.30 pm [Year 3, Part II] in Room R5
Natural Sciences [Physical] Dr A Holding
West Lodge and Maitland Room [E Staircase]
Yr 1
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1]
Natural Sciences [Materials] Prof W Clyne
TBC
Yr 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Chemistry] Dr P Barker TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [Geology] Prof N Rawlinson Room H6 [TBC] Yr 2, 3 and 4
DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Natural Sciences [HPS] Dr R Jennings TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 To be published MT 2019
Natural Sciences [Physics] Prof C Haniff TBC Yr 2, 3 and 4 DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Philosophy Dr M Tomalin Room O4 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Tue 2 Oct, group meeting at 11.00 am [Year 1]
Tue 2 Oct, individually at 11.10 am [Year 2]
Tue 2 Oct, individually from 11.20 am [Year 3]
Psychological and Behavioural Sciences

Dr A Milton

Room R5 Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 3.00 pm [Year 1]
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 3.30 pm [Year 2]
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 4.00 pm [Year 3]
Theology Rev'd Dr K Eyeons TBC

Yr 1, 2 and 3

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Theology for Ministry Exam Rev'd Dr K Eyeons TBC

Yr 1 and 2

DoS will email to arrange an appointment
Veterinary Medicine Mrs J Pearson Leavis Room [B staircase] Yr 1, 2 and 3
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 9.15 am [Year 2]
Mon 1 Oct, individually from 9.35 am [Year 3]
Mon 1 Oct, group meeting at 10.00 am [Year 1]

Tutorial Meetings

Tutor Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Dr T Burton Room B1 Yr 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 Wed 3 Oct or Thu 4 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Miss A Goymour Room P3 Year 1, 2, 3 and 4 Mon 1 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr A Holding Room U5 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4

Wed 3 Oct or Fri 5 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Dr N Mora-Sitja Room G3 Yr 1, 2 and 3

Mon 1 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle [Year 1]

Tue 2 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle [Year 2, 3 and 4]

Prof W O'Neill Room O1 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Tue 2 Oct, Wed 3 Oct, or Thu 4 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr M Tomalin Room O4 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Tue 2 Oct, Wed 3 Oct, Thu 4 Oct or Fri 5 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr K Yunus Room T1 Yr 1, 2, 3 and 4 Tue 2 Oct, Wed 3 Oct or Thu 4 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle

Graduate Tutorial Meetings

Graduate Tutor Room Year Meeting Date and Time
Dr M Correia Room R3 Yr 1 Mon 8 Oct, Wed 10 Oct or Thu 11 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle
Dr P Barker Room V4 Yr 1 Grad Tutor will email to arrange an appointment
Dr E Jones Room O2 Yr 1 Tue 2 Oct, Thu 4 Oct, Fri 5 Oct or Mon 8 Oct, please sign up for an appointment on Moodle